A Repair Complex

A Repair Complex
cosmeceutical nutraceutical phytonutrient synergies



Anna's specialized Complex (patent pending) is a treatment formula which is blended for specific skin conditions, using different formulations. These specialized blends will help aging, dry, sensitive and oily skins. An organic vitamin and oil base with a predominant revolving blend of cosmeceuticals for powerful anti-aging results, encapsulated in a liposome for better delivery.


To protect our family formulas, we have patented the A Proprietary Blends of organic ingredients, blended for different skin conditions. A Repair Complex contains a revolving list of Proprietary Cosmeceutical Blends which may include:

Cosmeceuticals are what give our products their anti-aging boost and come in powdered, crushed, and liquid form. I prefer a blend of all, each bringing it's own special properties. Care must be taken that the ingredients are fresh and have not lost their potent energy. Whether used as poultices in paste form or for spot treatment, Nature has the healing properties supplied on tap for us.... if we know how to use them. This is a craft handed down to a now fourth generation... a bit of wicca, a bit of nurse, a bit of instinct, a bit of intuition, and very reputable suppliers.

Alpha Lipoic Acid, Amino Acids, Aminoguanidine, Argireline, Beta Glucans, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Ceramides, Collagen, Copper Peptide, DMAE, EGF, Enzymes, Eyeliss, CoEnzyme Q-10, Essential Fatty Acids, GABA, Glycolic Acid, Glyconutrients, Haloxyl, Hyaluronic Acid, Idebenone, Lactic Acid, Liposomes, Malic Acid, Matrixyl 3000, MSM, PBN Spin Trap, Peptides, Phospholipids, Polyphenols, Proteins, Pycnogenol, Resveratrol, Salicylic Acid, Silk, Sodium PCA, Stem Cells, Superoxide Dismutase, Trace Minerals, Vitamins


Carrier Oils and Butters are organic, first pressed, hand pressed, cold pressed, the most magnificent vegetable oils that are unsurpassed in color, depth, consistency, essential fatty acids and key nutrients. Every vegetable oil we offer is extracted through expeller or cold pressed methods. We do not employ the use of solvent, hexane or alcohol extraction, and we do not stock oils that have been processed through heat intensive hydraulic extraction. These methods produce relatively unhealthy oils that lack in the qualities we require.

Argan, Avocado, Castor, Coconut, Grapeseed, Hemp, Jojoba, Pomegranate, Red Raspberry, Rose, Sea Buckthorn, Sesame, Shea, Squalane, Sweet Almond


Cold Pressed - A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

Expeller Pressed - A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

Unrefined - A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.


Long ago in Italy and Burma, my Grandmother Messino used Chinese and Ayurvedic herbs to heal. My Mother brought her organic botanicals into the formulas while in Atlanta. Now I am adding my blend of cosmeceuticals. The combinations create a very powerful healing blend that nourishes, balances, soothes, peps, controls, hydrates, eases pain, reduces oiliness, perks up dryness....

Skin becomes much healthier while the collagen-elastin matrix is boosted. The carrier system allows much deeper penetration of organic skin nutrients. The Barrier Control Factor P (lipid barrier) is preserved as well as the cells surrounding it. These lipids are the most important and form the epidermal barrier and stick the horny cells together like bricks are held together by mortar. Thus the skin gets its smooth, intact surface and is protected from water loss. Trans-epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) is greatly diminished while enhancing the moisture retaining capacity and prevents skin from dehydrating. With dehydrated being the #1 skin condition, leading to all skin problems. To further heal these skin problems, we have a revolving list of ingredients that may be contained in the alternative Repair Complex� formulas for Acne, Rosacea, Sensitive, Dry, Oily, Peri-Menopause, etc.



Alpha-Hydroxy Acids or AHAs
over-the-counter skin care products containing alpha- or beta- hydroxy acids have become increasingly popular over the last five years. In the U.S. alone, there are over 200 manufacturers of skin care products containing alpha-hydroxy acids. Creams and lotions with alpha-hydroxy acids may help with fine lines, irregular pigmentation and age spots, and may help decrease enlarged pores. Side effects of alpha-hydroxy acids include mild irritation and sun sensitivity. For that reason, I prefer the gentle milk lactose or lactic acid and apple or malic acid, much gentler on skin, especially if sensitive.


Alpha Lipoic Acid
You may have heard of alpha-lipoic acid as "the miracle in a jar" for its anti-aging effects. It's a newer, ultra-potent anti-oxidant that helps fight future skin damage and helps repair past damage. Alpha-lipoic acid has been referred to as a "universal antioxidant" because it's soluble in both water and oil, which permits its entrance to all parts of the cell. Due to this quality, it is believed that alpha-lipoic acid can provide the greatest protection against damaging free radicals when compared with other antioxidants. Alpha-lipoic acid diminishes fine lines, gives skin a healthy glow and boosts levels of other antioxidants, such as vitamin C. Some researchers claim it is an antioxidant 400 times more potent than Vitamin C or E. Beyond anti-free radical action, it also plays a role in cell energy, contributing to a healthy looking, glowing complexion.

Alpha Lipoic Acid is the most powerful, strongest, and longest lasting anti-oxidant that is both water-soluble and oil-soluble. This means it can fight free radicals in any part of a cell (intracellular) as well as the spaces in between the cells (intercellular). Lipoic acid increases the cell�s metabolism, which allows the cell to take in more nutrients, eliminate more wastes, and replace more damaged components. Lipoic acid is the strongest and longest lasting antioxidant. It increases the free radical fighting properties of other antioxidants. Lipoic acid activates the transcription factor AP-1 which produces collagen digesting enzymes that digest damaged collagen. Damaged collagen is responsible for wrinkles and scars so eliminating the damaged collagen can reverse aging. Lipoic acid is a well-known natural substance found in certain foods and also produced in the human body. It has an impressive array of potentially beneficial mechanisms of action:

* Lipoic acid is a potent and versatile antioxidant.
* It is a co-factor in a key biochemical pathway responsible for energy production in the cells (citric acid cycle).
* It inhibits cross-linking which is the formation of chemical bridges between proteins or other large molecules. Cross-linking contributed to the aging process by causing hardening of arteries, wrinkling of the skin, and stiffening of joints.
* It has moderate anti-inflammatory effect.
* Finally, it has a capacity, albeit a modest one, to neutralize and remove from the body a variety of toxic metals.


Amino Acids
vegetable derived to enhance water retention and skin moisturization. Because of their reduced size, amino acids can penetrate deeper into the stratum corneum�s cell layers than proteins with a higher molecular weight, such as collagen.


Arginine
skin conditioning amino acid to enhance water retention and moisturization; amino acids stimulate cell regeneration and have anti-oxidizing and anti-inflammatory properties.


Beta-Glucan
stimulates skin�s immune system for regeneration, protection, and healing; it is responsible for stimulation of immune-competent cells, which in turn helps with accelerated regeneration and wound healing; great to use in products for environmentally stressed and irritated skin. Beta-glucan has extraordinarily high water-binding properties which results in optimum hydration of the skin; this leads to a firming of the skin and simultaneous smoothing of wrinkles that will be noticed.


Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
a non-comedogenic, non-greasy emollient with good spreading and penetrating properties; improves the feel and spreadability of the skin.


Coenzyme Q-10 or Ubiquinone
a coenzyme is a cofactor which is necessary for enzymatic activity. Coenzyme Q-10 provides the source of all cellular energy for building new cells and tissues. It is found in every living cell in the body but diminishes as we age. Incorporating Coenzyme Q-10 into skin care products increases the skin�s natural ability to renew itself.


Colloidal Sulfur
dissolves dry dead cells on surface of skin; reduces oil-gland activity.


Dermaxyl
is a Palmitoyl Oligopeptide that rehydrates the skin by improving the ceramide activity in the skin, assisting in the prevention of DNA damage and the reduction of sun damaged cells. It improves the production of collagen and elastin which helps �plump� up the skin thus reducing the depth of wrinkles and fine lines and giving the skin a smoother appearance. Dermaxyl is a combination of six natural amino acids which are found in the body and therefore not likely to cause any allergic reactions.


DMAE or Dimethylaminethanol
an antioxidant membrane stabilizer that prevents breakdown of the cell plasma membrane. DMAE when mixed with other amino acids and nutrients dramatically improves the appearance of sagging skin. In addition to increasing firmness, DMAE is credited with increasing fullness in lip area, reducing fine lines above and below the lips, and revitalizing the appearance of stressed, overtired skin.

If you've heard of fish referred to as brain food, you can thank DMAE. This substance is naturally produced in the brain, but DMAE is also present in anchovies, salmon and sardines, boasting the production of acetylcholine, which is important for proper mental functions. DMAE in skin care products shows remarkable effects when applied topically to skin, resulting in the reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.

DMAE in skin care products shows remarkable effects when applied topically to skin, resulting in the reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. DMAE has been called "face lift in a jar" by some skin specialists. It helps firm and tighten facial and neck skin. With continued use, it helps strengthen and stabilize cells' plasma membrane for a more defined youthful appearance.


Farnesol
credited with smoothing wrinkles, normalizing sebum secretion, increasing skin�s elasticity, tissue tension, and trapping moisture in the skin to prevent trans-epidermal water loss; it is found in the skin and is involved in sterol biosynthesis; it penetrates into the skin and acts as a true bioactivator; it is a component in Vitamin K and found in many vegetables and essential oils; it is a biological precursor and fatty alcohol; it also serves as a deodorizer in products.


Farnesyl Acetate
studies show using farnesyl acetate, farnesol, and panthenyl triacetate together in products produce a variety of beneficial effects on the skin�s metabolic process.


Glycolic Acid
AHA, exfoliant, acidulent, moisturizer; works by reducing excess dead skin cell buildup by reducing coneocyte cohesion and corneum layer thickening; this also clears up and prevents many common skin problems, including acne, aging, and pigmentation; the smallest molecular weight of all AHAs so it is able to penetrate the epidermis the quickest and the farthest � this makes it the most irritating as well; strength of the glycolic is heightened with a high concentration (%) and a low pH; glycolic is naturally found in sugar cane but most often produced in a lab for skin care products; proper use of glycolic can leave skin feeling softer, smoother, healthier, and younger looking with a reduction in appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


Hyaluronic Acid or Sodium Hyaluronate
a glycosaminoglycan component that occurs naturally in the dermis, and is credited with the following properties: moisturizer, lubricant, skin conditioner, Anti-aging, and skin protectant. It has been credited with holding as much as 1800 times its weight of moisture in the skin. Application to the skin�s surface gives immediate smoothness and hydration. Although the molecular size is too large to penetrate into the skin, it acts on the skin�s surface much like the naturally occurring hyaluronic acid acts to trap water in the intercellular matrix of dermal connective tissue. Using this ingredient in moisturizers is great because it allows the use of lower levels of emollients which results in a less �greasy� product while retaining high levels of moisture retention.

Hyaluronic Acid is the salt of hyaluronic acid, is an excellent moisturizing agent capable of binding 1,800 times its own weight in water. It is an emulsifier and viscosity builder. Sodium Hyaluronate is found in skin and connective tissue. Hyaluronic acid, a glycosaminoglycan component, occurs naturally in the dermis, and is a natural moisturizer. Its water-absorption abilities and large molecular structure allow the epidermis to achieve greater suppleness, and proper elasticity. When applied topically, hyaluronic acid forms a film on the surface of the skin that acts similar to the way hyaluronic acid holds water in the intercellular matrix of dermal connective tissues. Its ability to retain water gives immediate smoothness to rough skin surfaces and significantly improves skin appearance.

This is the skin's own moisturizer and found in umbilical cords and fluid around the joints. In skin care we use this ingredient derived from plant sources not humans. It is very hydrating and calming to the skin and the most moisture per drop you can add to a skin care product.

As Hyaluronic Acid is present in every tissue of the body, hyaluronic acid�s importance cannot be underestimated. Retention of water is one of the most important biological functions of hyaluronic acid, second only to providing nutrients and removing waste from cells that do not have a direct blood supply, such as cartilage cells. With a lower than adequate amount of hyaluronic acid, nutrients cannot be moved into these cells and waste cannot be eliminated from cells. Hyaluronic acid is sometimes abbreviated as HA.

Hyaluronic acid is found in the synovial joint fluid, the vitreous humor of the eye, cartilage, blood vessels, the acellular matrix, skin, and the umbilical cord.

Hyaluronic Acid is found in the extracellular matrix (ECM). The ECM is composed of material (fibrous elements, including glycosamino-glycans) produced by the cells and excreted to the extracellular space with the tissues. All nutrients and metabolic waste are transported through the ECM. Hyaluronic acid is a major constituent of the ECM and serves as an essential structural element of the ECM. Hyaluronic acid locks moisture into the ECM and hyaluronic acid supports the structural integrity of the extracellular matrix.

In the skin, the extracellular matrix is composed of hyaluronic acid and other sulfated GAGs, combined with collagen and elastin. Large amounts of water are held in the ECM. When elastin is not bathed in water, it becomes dry and brittle, thus the look of dry, brittle, wrinkled skin.

Half-life is defined as the time required for one half of the total amount of a particular substance to be consumed, broken down, or depleted. The half-life of hyaluronic acid in the cartilage is 2-3 weeks. But the half-life of hyaluronic acid in the skin is less than 1 day! Hyaluronic acid is present in both the dermis and the epidermis. 50% of the body�s naturally produced hyaluronic acid that is found in the epidermis is metabolized and excreted in less than 24 hours. Like hyaluronic acid produced in the body, hyleronic acid taken as a nutritional supplement moisturizes from the dermis to the epidermis - from deeper layers of the skin to the outer layer.

The extracellular matrix fills up the space between the skin cells. This makes the skin soft, smooth and elastic. But as we age, hyaluronic content in the skin changes due to two separate clinically proven factors.

There is a decrease in synthesis of hyaluronic acid. Recompartmentalization � from the epidermis to the dermis. Both changes leave the epidermis depleted in hyaluronic acid resulting in thinning, aging, and decreased moisture in the skin.

Skin care products containing this substance are often used in conjunction with vitamin C products to assist in effective penetration. Hyaluronic acid (also known as a glycosaminoglycan) is often touted for its ability to "reverse" or stop aging. In news reports, you might have heard of hyaluronic acid as the "key to the fountain of youth." This is because the substance occurs naturally (and quite abundantly) in humans and animals, and is found in young skin, other tissues. and joint fluid. Hyaluronic acid is a component of the body's connective tissues, and is known to cushion and lubricate. As you age, however, the forces of nature destroy hyaluronic acid. Diet and smoking can also affect your body's level of hyaluronic acid over time. Skin care products with hyaluronic acid are most frequently used to treat wrinkled skin.


Hydroquinone
Bearberry contains arbutin which is converted to hydroquinone on the skin. Our NATURAL hydroquinone acts as an anti-oxidant to inhibit the oxidation reaction that converts tyrosine to melanin.


Idebenone
is the up and coming leading antioxidant. Stronger than Alpha Lipoic Acid, Coenzyme Q-10, Kinetin, Vitamins C, E. An antioxidant and an analogue of CoQ-10 with claims of being the most potent antioxidant availalbe, shields your skin from environmental toxins and damage as well as improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Plays an important role in promoting collagen production which is crucial for healthy skin and for enabling skin tissue growth and repair of damaged skin tissues. Idebenone improves the appearance of fine lines, helps reduce dryness, and smoothes the skin texture. Idebenone is so much more potent than CoQ-10 in its anti-oxidant abilities, studies indicate that idebenone is 30-100 times more effective than vitamin E or vinpocetine as a free radical quencher. A superb anti-oxidant for protecting the all important mitochondria, by both "mopping up" free radical activity and protecting the unique mitochondria DNA (mtDNA)- unique because it is only derived from our mother's genes.

EPF measure for measure, Idebenone is better. Now you can know exactly how much environmental protection you�re getting. Idebenone�s superiority as an antioxidant is proven by an independent new measure, the Environmental Protection Factor. The Environmental Protection Factor is the first simple, scientifically based standard for judging a product�s antioxidant performance. It�s an �SPF� for free radical protection that objectively evaluates antioxidant action on 100-point rating scale. Quite simply and quantifiably, Idebenone is proven the most effective antioxidant protector�scoring 95 of 100 in efficacy. All other top anti-aging antioxidants were tested, including Vitamin E, Vitamin C, standard Co-enzyme Q10 and others. The next highest performer? Vitamin E, with an EPF 80, nearly 20% less effective. With an EPF 95, Idebenone is 20% better than anything else. And 100% better than aging as usual.


Kojic Acid
is a more recent remedy for the treatment of pigment problems and age spots. Discovered in 1989, kojic acid has a similar effect as hydroquinone. Kojic acid is derived from a fungus, and studies have shown that it is effective as a lightening agent, inhibiting production of melanin (brown pigment).


Lactic Acid
is a gentle Alpha Hydroxy Acid derived from milk that is safe for sensitive skins, this gentle acid occurs naturally in the body as a component of the skin�s own natural moisturizing factor. The natural acid action breaks down and exfoliates the thick barrier of dead skin cells and intercellular binding fluid that can leave skin stiff and wrinkled looking. Studies indicate the pliability of the corneum layer is closely related to the amount of lactic acid present in the skin. Also reported is that continuous use of products with lactic acid between 5 and 12% provide a mild to moderate improvement in fine wrinkling and softer, smoother skin.


MSM (Methylsulfonymethane)
Is known for its ability to strengthen and protect skin. Makes the skin softer and more flexible and will reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Strengthens the underlying connective tissue.


Peptides is any of a group of organic compounds comprising two or more amino acids which react by forming a link or peptide bond. Amino acids are the building blocks of protein reduced to protein fragments or peptides they communicate or interact with target molecules in the body to prompt or start an activity the body has slowed or stop performing. In the past the molecular size of amino acids would not easily pass through the skin rendering the product ineffective altering the amino acid to a peptide fragment solved the issue.

Proteomics the study of proteins emerged from the human genome research unlocking the encoded genetic information of amino acids and the body. The sequence of these amino acids in the protein peptide determines the shape, properties and biological role of the peptide some examples are stimulating hormonal activity or body repair. Peptides can be synthetically produced, derived from plant and animal sources or made by the body. Current medical data is starting to connect peptide deficiency to dermatitis (red itching skin with no known cause) and eczema.

Skin care products use specific active peptides that target and regulate cell function; maximize collagen production by stimulating the growth of collagen cells resulting in the reduction of fine lines increasing skin firmness and tone. Previously researchers formulated skin care products to replace low levels or deficient components of the skin now peptides can intervene during the aging process signaling the skin to repair itself.

Peptide technology is remarkable proving its ability to penetrate the skin without redness or irritation. Excellent for all skin types especially sensitive and ultra sensitive skin wanting anti aging results may be combined with any pharmaceutical or cosmetic due to its gentle nature. Peptides found its niche in the skin care industry as the �communicator� turning-off the command to age turning-on the command to repair an ambassador to skin�s network circuit board.

Pentapeptide is five amino acids joined by a bond "penta" is the Greek word for five. Polypeptide is protein or part of a protein forming a chain of amino acids joined by a peptide bond "poly" is the Greek word for many.


Retinol
is a derivative of vitamin A, and you will see that a lot of skin care products contain retinol. Retinol's stronger counterpart is tretinoin, which is the active ingredient in Retin-A and Renova. If your skin is too sensitive to use Retin-A, retinol is an excellent alternative. Here's why skin responds to skin care products with retinol: vitamin A has a molecular structure that's tiny enough to get into the lower layers of skin, where it finds collagen and elastin. Retinol is proven to improve mottled pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, skin texture, skin tone and color, and your skin's hydration levels.You may also hear about retinyl palmitate. This falls into the same family as retinol, but if the skin care product you choose contains retinyl palmitate, you will need to use more of this product than one that contains retinol to get the same effect.


Vitamin C
is a powerful antioxidant; it also has good preservative properties. Vitamin C is the only antioxidant that is proven to stimulate the synthesis of collagen, which is essential since your body's natural collagen production decreases as you age. Sun exposure will also accelerate the decrease in collagen. Studies have shown that vitamin C helps to minimize fine lines, scars, and wrinkles.

It is important to be choosy when selecting a vitamin C product. Vitamin C in its most commonly found forms is highly unstable when exposed to oxygen, making it useless. Also, many topical vitamin C preparations do not penetrate the skin enough to make a difference.


Vitamin C Ester Ascorbyl Palmitate
is the most widely used fat-soluble derivative of vitamin C in skin care. It is nonirritating and more stable than vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid). Furthermore, ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble anti-oxidant and is at least as effective as vitamin E in protecting the skin from lipid peroxidation (a key type of free radical damage in the skin).

C Palmitate helps inhibit UVA and UVB radiation-induced damage. It is said to be able to help the body fortify against infectious conditions by strengthening the immune system. Along with being photoprotective, Vitamin C also acts as a collagen biosynthesis regulator. It can have a skin-lightening effect. Vitamin C exhibits some anti-inflammatory properties and might promote healing of tissue damaged by burns or injury. It is also used as a preservative.


Vitamin D
often used with Vitamin A to help epithelial growth and good pigmentation; this vitamin is absorbed through the skin and helps improve skin feel and firmness with repeated use; often called a keratinization regulator.


Go back to Ingredients




Thank you for visiting Anna All Natural Product!
Since the beginning of our company, it has been our passion to provide the best all natural product by using only the finest ingredients, regardless of cost. Our promise to you is that we'll continue to use and seek out the best ingredients from around the world to make exquisite all natural skin care product, with the intent of having you as a loyal customer for life.